Skip to main content

Posts

Mouse mamma

While walking on the road back home,she was pretty excited and careful than usual at the same time. There was a mix of sad and happy tears forming on the brink of her eyes,its funny how emotions play with our lifes.Something which was of no importance to her yesterday made a great difference today.She was getting constant flash backs of a certain day, Certain turn of events. The day was not a long time back but just 20 days before, her husband had asked her to get ready and planned to have dinner outside.Tomorrow was a work day so she planned to pack her books according to the lectures tomorrow.As soon as she opened her almirah to take the books out,she realised that the books were torn and nibbled from the sides. The shredded pieces of paper were put together inside a corner of the almirah ever so neatly,contrary to the lady's anger. Those were the books she had purchased of her hard earned money and there they were..Destroyed by a mere Mouse. Her frustration knew no bound...

Tum ho,bas tum ho.

Zindagi me halat chahe jo bhi ho, tum saath do to kuch baat ho Zindagi me jasbaat chahe jo bhi ho, tum saath do to kuch baat ho. Tum saath do, to kuch baat ho Tum saath do to lambi raat ho. Un raaton me barsaat ho, Barsaat me mulakat ho. Mulakat me izhaar ho, Izhaar me ikraar ho! Ikraar me takraar ho, Muddo par inkaar ho. Tum ruth jao mujhse aur ankho me khumaar ho. Tumhe manau tum maan bhi jao, itna to pyaar ho! Roz subah hum uthe to Suhane Din ki shuruwat ho,Haath me ankhbaar ho, Ankhbaar me samachaar ho. Samachaar me sawaal ho..sawalo ke jawab ho. Jawabo me tum kho jao, to mujhe tumhara intezaar ho. Uthkar tum mere paas aao, paas aakar muskurao, Phir hasi ki chhankaar ho,haste haste mai tumko dekhu to..bas yahi hakdaar ho.. Ki zindagi me tumhare saath khushiya beshumaar ho! 

.W E D D I N G.

There he was standing on the dice,dressed in an armani suit,just as he wished. The red tie on his black waistcoat looked as if it was meant to be for him. He had the same amount of charm when compared to the day i saw him last. Nearly 6 years ago. I saw him at the airport last,that day too he was wearing a black attire. Though he had a nike cap on his head to top it off. That day, it was the city that separated us,this day it was his wedding. Standing on the dice that was aesthetically decorated with pink flowers,the couple looked pretty. Wearing a peach saree as i was walking towards the dice to wish him good luck i could sense what he must be thinking while he watched me coming closer and closer,after all i was not invited for his reception party. I just happend to be there because i made a promise to him that i will attend his wedding and he promised too,to receive me hand in hand.And as usual he failed, misreably! All i could see was a face of disbelief and dissatisfac...

Inch by Inch..

A man near my neighborhood would go on walks early in the mornings,as early as 4 He had developed a liking towards stones that would resemble a certain shape,a certain design, a certain character. He would come back by 6 and show the stone to everyone in the family and also to the neighbours at times.  He developed an intense passion for collecting the stones and highlighting with paint brush on them, what he would see.  Maybe a Bird, a flag or something. One day,I could hear him calling out for people to help him push a huge rock inside his house,when asked he told them this rock has an image of Sai embarked in it.  People called him stupid and several names ,but ultimately helped him push the rock forward. He was pretty satisfied seeing the rock inside the Veranda of his house. His elder son asked him how did he managed to push forward the rock till the front of their house alone,the man told him that he used to push it forward inch by inch everyd...

Birth-Death-Day.

Standing in the balcony,looking deep down from the 8th floor.She felt heaviness in her hands as if she was holding onto a lot of things that needed to be thrown from the very same balcony As soon as possible.She tilted her head downwards and looked on the floor beneath, empty and alone as her Soul. Though she could see herself playing on the ground and plucking flowers from the plant near the red car stands and her father would play football with her in the evenings too. Such happy memories! But right now, all that made sense to her was the emptiness crashing down on the floor. She felt really confiscated with all that she had been holding onto since quite sometime now. At 2:30 midnight, the quiteness made her sadder,made her realise much more about the voice she had been missing. The date said 7th October,her Father's birthday.But it was not the usual thing this time.She looked up in the Sky to the brightest star and wished "Happy Birthday", Just about last ...
Wo thaka haara hua roz raat ko usi bench par jaake baith jata hai, Jahan se usne din me aate jaate logon ko dekha hoga.. Aaj bhi farsh thanda hai,aaj bhi tan nanga hai. Zameen ki dhool aksar naak me ghus jaati hai uske.. Bada se har pal badbu ati hai uske.. Kisi bandhe hue time table ki tarah,khane me kachre ki rotiyan,chips and biscuit milte hai use. Paani to bahot hota hai Station'o par,magar khareedna padta hai,par rupaiyo aur uski dosti utni hi gehri hai jaise ram ki ravan se hogi! Boond boond ki talab aur Mohtaazi saath me chalti hai, Ha!Baarish ho jaaye to thoda chain padta hai,badan aur gala dono dhul jaate hain. Rehne ko ghar,khane ko ann aur peene ko paani, Bhale hi mushkil se mil pate hain.. Par aaraamfehmi bahot hai usme! Shayad baithe baithe hi pura din nikaal de,use chinta nahi hoti na,hamari tarah..Ghar,Daftar aur Bhook ki! Bhale hu bolne me wo humse piche ho par Soch me wo humse kaheen zyada aage hai, Na kisi ke rang se faraq padta hai na kisi ...
Subah ke paune 5 baje,jab mai ghar se nikli. Ghana andhera tha baahar bhi aur bheetar bhi. Jo mai karne ja rahi thi janti thi ki mujhse nahi hoga. Par jo mai karna chahti thi janti thi ki aise hi hoga.. Ghar par sab theek tha aisa dikha rahe the mujhe,par maa royi thi aur papa soye na the. Paani sirf baadalo se tapak kar dharti par nahi pad raha tha. Har ek bund mere man ko bhi gila kar rahi thi. Kuch aage badhne par paas se guzarti ek train bhi meri gaadi se race lagane lagi thi. Usko kahi jaane ki jaldi thi shayad, Shayad koi dusri saheli train uska intezaar kar rahi thi. Theek waise hi jaise patti ke is paar mai intezaar kar rahi thi un mauko ka jo shayad Zindagi degi mujhe. Ha....bas yahi sochke kal baste me saamaan bhara tha maine aur raat bhar mere is faisle par baarish hui thi. Sochna mushkil hai ki barish kisi ki sehmati se hui thi ya mujhse gussa tha mere chhat ka aasmaan,chhod kr jo ja rahi thi usko. Ghar se niche utri to wo kutta jise mai roti khilati thi,usne ...